Staff Directory

Executive Team

Mark Schmitz, Executive Director/CEO, (320) 255-3236 ext. 307
Mark Olsen, Director of Finance, (320) 255-3236 ext. 309
Bethany Drake, Director of Operations & Program Development, (320) 255-3236 ext. 312
Julie Toole, Assistant to the Executive Director/Office Manager, (320) 255-3236 ext. 321


Educational Programs

Michelle Wang, Senior Educational Programs Coordinator, (320) 255-3236 ext. 317
Sandra Cordie, K-12 Educational Programs, (320) 255-3236 ext. 319
Deb Thomes, Educational Programs Manager, (320) 255-3236 ext. 330
Kate Reichert, Administrative Coordinator, (320) 255-3236 ext. 324
Susan Burris, Program Manager & District Support Specialist, Minnesota Department of Education,
(651) 582-8231 office or (320) 266-4180 cell


Regional Centers of Excellence/Statewide System of Support

Dr. Lowell Haagenson, Director, Regional Centers of Excellence, (320) 255-3236 ext. 355
Kristil McDonald, Education Systems Specialist, (218) 821-1732 (cell)
Sarah Sirna, Reading Specialist & School Advocate, (320) 339-8288 (cell)
Kim Wingrove, Math Specialist & School Advocate, (320) 339-3900 (cell)
Sophie Snell, English Language Development Specialist & School Advocate, (507) 340-7166 (cell)
Barbara Marchetti, Special Education Specialist & School Advocate, (612) 388-4488 (cell)
Scott Fitzsimonds, Education Data Systems Specialist, (612) 851-6400 (cell)
Warren Taylor, Equity & English Language Specialist & School Advocate, (612) 760-7804 (cell)
Gwen Anderson, English Language Specialist & School Advocate, (320) 223-2985


Cooperative Purchasing

Anthony Farag, Sales Specialist & Trainer, (320) 255-3236 ext. 313


Health & Safety

Ron Wieber, Director of Health & Safety, (320) 255-3236 ext. 302
Scott George, Senior On-Site Health & Safety Manager, (320) 255-3236 ext. 325
Wayne Warzecha, Health & Safety Specialist, (320) 255-3236 ext. 329
Josh Baumann, Administrative Coordinator, (320) 255-3236 ext. 316


Wellness & Parenting

Peggy Imholte, Family Education & Wellness Specialist, (320) 255-3236 ext. 315
Amy Weaver, Administrative Coordinator, (320) 255-3236 ext. 323
Stacy Steil, Workplace Wellness Strategist & Health Coach, (320) 255-3236


Insurance

Dan Weir, Insurance/Risk Management Consultant, (800) 864-3797


Member Services

Martha Roth, Membership Coordinator &Trainer, (320) 255-3236 ext. 314
Mark Sizer, County Services Consultant, (320) 309-8634
Natalie Matthewson, MA, LPC, Region 7E Adult Mental Health Initiative (AMHI) Planner, (320) 266-4253

Administrative Support

Cindy Gorecki, Receptionist & Workroom Coordinator, (320) 255-3236 ext. 300
Chris Hoeschen, IT Manager, (320) 255-3236 ext. 310
Michelle Young, Finance Assistant, (320) 255-3236 ext. 311
Christina Villneauve, Receptionist, (320) 255-3236 ext. 300
Jennifer Morrissette Hesse, Communications & Marketing Coordinator, (320) 255-3236 ext. 333